Canonry of Sant Vicenç de Cardona

Domum Sancti Vicentii / Castle of Cardona / Collegiate of Cardona

(Cardona, Bages)

Sant Vicenç de Cardona
Sant Vicenç de Cardona and castle

The church of the old castle of Cardona is mentioned as early as 980, and at that time it was already the seat of a community of clerics, perhaps very small. In 1019, Viscount Bermon of Osona restored the canonical church and endowed it financially, as well as imposing the Aquisgranese Rule on the community, under the direction of Abbot Guillem. He also began the construction of the new church in 1029, the year of his death.

This church was consecrated in 1040 by Bishop Eribau of Urgell, at the same time Viscount of Cardona. The House of Cardona itself, protector of the canonry, promoted the foundation of the priory of Sant Jaume de Calaf, where it held possessions. Around 1080-1090, both the Cardona and Calaf (Anoia) establishments adopted the Augustinian Rule. In 1117, an attempt was made to subject this canonry to Saint-Ruf d'Avignon, but it seems that this union did not prosper despite the intervention of Pope Anastasius IV, who issued a bull to this effect in 1154. In the 14th century, the establishment fell into decadence, which resulted in neglect of both the buildings and the members of the community themselves. The canonry continued to exist until it was secularized in 1592.

The collegiate church of Sant Vicenç remained here until 1794, when it was moved to Sant Miquel, while the castle and Sant Vicenç were occupied by a barracks. The church has a basilica floor plan, with three naves and a not very apparent transept. The presbytery is located above a crypt. The church is preceded by an atrium, or galilee. The cloister, dating from after the construction of the church, is partially preserved. Both this church, one of the most brilliant Romanesque buildings in the country, and the rest of the buildings have been restored.

Gothic cloister (14th-15th cent.)
Atrium facade
Atrium
Crypt
Sepulchre of Ferran de Cardona († 1543) and his wife
Scheme of church floor
Sant Vicenç de Cardona Sant Vicenç de Cardona Sant Vicenç de Cardona Sant Vicenç de Cardona Sant Vicenç de Cardona
Cardona
Engraved by A. de Laborde