Monastery of San Román de Moroso

Hermitage of San Román de Moroso / Sancti Romani de Moroso

(Arenas de Iguña, Cantabria)

San Román de Moroso
San Román de Moroso

This is a small Mozarabic church, built around the 10th century. The first record of this place dates back to the year 1119, when Urraca of León (1081-1126) donated this monastery of San Román de Moroso to the abbey of Santo Domingo de Silos (Burgos). It could possibly be one of the monasteries founded during the repopulation period in the 8th and 9th centuries. Silos maintained a small priory at this site. The chapel, restored in the second half of the 20th century, is preserved with a small nave and a rectangular apse, which features a bell-gable.

San Román de Moroso
San Román de Moroso