Other monasteries in Cantabria

(Cantabria)

Convent of San Luis in San Vicente de la Barquera
Franciscans of San Vicente de la Barquera
(San Vicente de la Barquera, Cantabria)
San Luis de San Vicente de la Barquera

This is a Franciscan convent of late foundation, established in 1454 thanks to a papal bull from Nicholas V, which granted the corresponding license to Friar Juan de la Trecha. Initially, it occupied the hermitage of Santa María de la Barquera, while a new house was being built, to which they moved in 1468, dedicating it to San Luis. The new location caused episodes of discord with the local residents. The house enjoyed the patronage of the Guevara family; this lineage, along with other noble families, contributed to the construction of several chapels in the church. The convent was closed due to confiscation of Mendizábal, and its buildings were looted. Today, only the ruins of the construction remain, mostly from the 16th century.