Convent of the Cordeliers of Briançon

Saint-François de Briançon / Franciscans of Briançon

(Briançon, Hautes-Alpes)

Cordeliers of Briançon

This convent was founded in Briançon in 1388 by the Avignon Pope Clement VII to combat the Waldensian heresy, following an earlier authorization granted by Gregory XI in 1377, which was never carried out. The convent suffered the effects of a fire in 1692. Closed during the Revolution, in the 19th century it was repurposed to house a hospital, which led to the disappearance of the convent (1824). Now, only its church remains, a single nave structure that has been recently restored. Inside, there are still significant remnants of mural paintings.

Wall paintings of the Cordeliers church
The Pope of Avignon, Clement VII