Canonry of Saint-Martin de Cruis

Abbaye Saint-Martin de Cruis / Notre-Dame-et-Saint-Martin de Cruis / Crossia

(Cruis, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

Saint-Martin de Cruis

This was a canons regular community founded in the 11th century (already in existence by 1074). In the mid-12th century, it took on the title of an abbey. It was independent of episcopal authority, which led to conflicts between this house and the Diocese of Sisteron. The church and part of the cloister, built during the time of Abbot Pierre Raymond († 1306), are still preserved. In 1456, the canons regular community was suppressed by the pope, and its assets were incorporated into the episcopal mense of Sisteron.

Church Gate
Fragment of the tympanum with St. Luke