Carluc Priory

Prieuré de Carluc / Carluc Monastery / Carilocus

(Céreste-en-Luberon, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

Carluc Priory
Carluc Priory
Church of Notre-Dame

The oldest known document that mentions this monastery dates back to the year 1011. It refers to a donation made to Abbot Archinric, a figure who was associated with the Abbey of Montmajour (Bouches-du-Rhône) from its founding period. Later, he became abbot of that monastery and, subsequently, is believed to have retired to Carluc. Although the document from 1011 is not very explicit, it serves to certify the existence of Carluc at that time.

Carluc Priory
Carluc Priory

During the 11th century, several donations to this monastery were documented, which at that time was independent but came under the dependency of Montmajour during the papacy of Gelasius II (1118-1119). Due to that relationship, the monastery is believed to have been rebuilt, and most of the few surviving constructions date from that period. It was a notable house, with other priories and churches depending on it. In the 14th century, it became a priory that lasted until the Revolution, with limited or practically nonexistent monastic activity.

With the Revolution, it passed into private hands, and much of its structures were lost. Three churches are mentioned in connection with this site: Notre-Dame, Saint-Pierre, and Saint-Jean-Baptiste, although they have not been identified with certainty, despite the house being known by these three dedications. The remains of the monastery are located on a rocky spur surrounded by vegetation. In the southern part stands the church of Notre-Dame, a single nave with an apse, restored at various times.

Carluc Priory
Carluc Priory
Carluc Priory
Carluc Priory
The gallery. In the background, the church

From the north side of that church, a gallery partially carved into the rock leads to the chapel of Saint-Jean. This gallery, once covered, had a series of columns on each side. The gallery descends, and in its final stretch, it is completely carved into the rock. The site had funerary functions. The chapel of Saint-Jean is in ruins, and further on, there are various troglodytic spaces, among which are the supposed remains of the church of Saint-Pierre. Further beyond, there are remnants of later fortifications.

Carluc Priory
Carluc Priory