Priory of Saint-Martin de Volonne

Prieuré Saint-Martin de Volonne / Saint-Martin de Cornillon / Cornelio / Cornilhono

(Volonne, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

Saint-Martin de Volonne

This interesting church is identified with Saint-Martin de Cornillon, a monastery traditionally believed to have been founded by Saint Marius (6th century), founder of the Abbey of Bodon (Drôme). It is documented that, in the first half of the 11th century, the Bishop of Gap donated it to the Abbey of Saint-Victor of Marseille (Bouches-du-Rhône), a possession that was confirmed by Pope Innocent II in 1135. In 1180, the priory was united with the Augustinian canonry of Chardavon, located in Saint-Geniez (Alpes-de-Haute-Provence).

There is also evidence that this church served as the parish of Volonne. In 1602, after suffering the effects of the Wars of Religion, it was in very poor condition and was roofless. As a result, restoration work was carried out, and it became the chapel of the cemetery that still surrounds it. Later abandoned, it again fell into ruin until it began to be protected and restored from the second half of the 20th century onward. It is a notable Romanesque building with a basilica floor plan, probably dating from the 11th century.