Priory of Sainte-Marie de Vergons

Prieuré de Vergons / Notre-Dame de Valvert

(Vergons, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

Vergons Priory
Vergons Priory

This church was the seat of a priory that depended on the Abbey of Lérins (Alpes-Maritimes), which has been documented since 1245, when it was already active. It was a modest establishment; in 1353, only a monk and the prior resided there. It also served as a parish, and when a new church was built in the town, this one was reduced to a simple chapel and abandoned, although it retained the title of priory and the position of prior. In 1702, after a visit and due to its poor state of preservation, the bishop attempted to suppress it and incorporate the priory into the episcopal mense. The Romanesque church, with a single nave, transept, and three apses, is still preserved in an isolated location.

Vergons Priory
Vergons Priory