Convent of the Cordeliers of Embrun

Franciscans of Embrun

(Embrun, Hautes-Alpes)

Cordeliers of Embrun
Scenes from the life of Saint Anthony of Padua

The Franciscans of Embrun erected a convent to the north of the town, believed to have been founded during the first half of the 13th century. That first convent was destroyed in the 14th century due to the wars that affected the region. In 1335, with the support of the Dauphin of the Viennois, Humbert II (1333-1349), the convent was relocated within the town.

Side chapels of the church

The construction extended over time, and it was not until 1443 that the Archbishop of Embrun, Jean Girard (1432-1457), was able to consecrate the new church. Some parts of the establishment remain, now in private hands, as well as several chapels that were attached to the north wall of the church. Most of the church was lost after 1907, when it was demolished due to its poor condition and turned into a square. During the second half of the 20th century, much of the mural decoration in the chapels, which is dated between the 15th and 16th centuries, was recovered.

Saint John the Evangelist
Vault of a chapel with angels, Christ of the Passion and Saint John the Evangelist