Canonry of Sant Feliu de Girona

Collegiate Church of St. Feliu / Sant Fèlix / Sancti Felicis

(Girona, Gironès)

Sant Feliu de Girona
South facade

The church of Sant Feliu has been known since ancient times thanks to the devotion aroused by the relics of the martyr Saint Felix the African (Felix of Girona), buried in this place, which would later be occupied by the church. Later, devotion to Saint Narcissus (Narcís of Girona) was added; in 1002 Pope Sylvester mentioned the relics of this saint, which were venerated in the city.

As time went by, this devotion grew stronger, and a community of canons gathered around the figure of the saint and the place of devotion developed at the site of his martyrium. The evolution of the canonry of Sant Feliu is full of questions and is confused with that of the Cathedral. It has been assumed that there were two canonries in Sant Feliu, one of Visigothic origin and the second, that of Santa Maria, promoted by the Carolingians after they took over the city in 785. Initially, it was the cathedral seat and residence of the bishop, in this sense, the epitaph of bishop Serfdedéu, from 906, is still preserved in Sant Feliu.

Feliu of Girona, Felix, or Feliu the African

Sant Feliu is a Girona martyr of North African origin who died, most likely in the current Mercadal neighbourhood of Girona, during the Diocletianic Persecution, at the beginning of the 4th century. It is also believed that he was martyred in Sant Feliu de Guíxols. He was buried outside the walls of Girona, where a primitive construction, or martyrium, was erected in his memory. That funerary temple would be expanded over time to the current basilica of Sant Feliu, near the Sobreportes portal.

The martyrdom of the Saint, illustration from the Golden Legend
The baroque west facade

The transfer of the community of canons of Santa Maria to the cathedral built within the walls is also confusing, probably influenced by the fact that Sant Feliu was located outside the wall, with the inconveniences that this represented. This separation could perhaps be placed around 1020. In 1038 the cathedral of Santa Maria was consecrated, and it was probably at that time that the canonical see developed around it, although it was probably already active in the 10th century.

The first known abbot of the canonical see of Sant Feliu is Teudesind, mentioned in 949. Despite being independent, the community of Sant Feliu was closely related to that of Santa Maria, and in 1337 they had the need to prohibit the canons from belonging to the two communities at the same time. The strength of the place began to decline from the 16th century onwards until in 1835 it was extinguished and became a parish church. The current church of Sant Feliu is a Gothic work, a building that was erected during the 14th century on top of other constructions from earlier times, from the modest martyrium, later extended, especially during the 12th and 13th centuries, and in the Baroque period.

North portal
CRDI Ajuntament de Girona

The tombs of the chancel

In the chancel of Sant Feliu, there is a valuable set of eight sarcophagi embedded in the walls, which are traditionally believed to have been recovered from the same area of the church, where there was an ancient necropolis. Mention should be made of the sarcophagus known as the Sarcophagus of Saint Felix, which was previously located at an altar and moved to its current location in 1943. In a side chapel, there is also the Sarcophagus of the Sitjar Family, featuring two angels holding a sun, with an inscription dated 1214. This sarcophagus was formerly located outside, next to the southern entrance.

Sarcophagus of Saint Felix
Illustration from España Sagrada. Vol 45
Now embedded in the chancel wall
Sarcophagus of the Rape of Proserpina
Sarcophagus with hunting scene (detail)
Sarcophagus of the Sitjar Family

Altarpiece of the High Altar, dedicated to Saint Felix

Between 1504 and 1520, a large altarpiece was constructed, which presided over the chancel until it was dismantled in 1936. Today, the altarpiece is preserved in parts: a significant portion is held at the Museu d'Art de Girona, while other elements remain in Sant Feliu, reassembled into a smaller piece of furniture. Several artists contributed to its creation: Joan Venetrica, Pere Robredo, and Joan d’Aragó were responsible for the sculptures, while the smaller painted panels of the predella were done by Pere de Fontanes. Joan de Borgonya created the six large panels depicting scenes from the life and martyrdom of Saint Felix, painted between 1518 and 1520.

The main altarpiece before 1936
Part of the altarpiece preserved in situ
Sant Feliu preaching in Girona
Panel of the main altarpiece
Joan de Borgonya (1518-1520)
Museu d'Art de Girona
Sant Feliu before the Rufinus tyrant
Sant Feliu dragged by horses

Tomb of Saint Narcissus

Joan de Tournai created the Tomb of Saint Narcissus between 1326 and 1328, which is still preserved in the church. It consists of the recumbent figure of the saint on top of the tomb, and a series of scenes from his life on the front. This piece had an opening at the back, through which the saint’s body could be viewed. This opening was closed with a polychrome wooden cover, which is now preserved at the Museu d'Art de Girona.

Cover from the Tomb of Saint Narcissus
Detail of the Tomb of Saint Narcissus

The Entombment of Christ

In the middle of the 14th century, Aloi de Montbrai was hired for the group with the Entombment of Christ, where the figure of the Dead Christ stands out, that is considered to have been made by Jaume Cascalls, his partner.

The Chapel of Saint Narcissus and the lost cloister

The canonry also had a Romanesque cloister, which was destroyed during the siege of 1285 and rebuilt in the 14th century in the Gothic style. This cloister was demolished again for defensive purposes in 1374. It is possible that the arcades on the southern façade originated from this location. Today, that space is occupied by the Chapel of Saint Narcissus, built in the 18th century.

Chapel of Saint Narcissus

Works preserved outside the Basilica

At the Museu d'Art de Girona, there is a chest with ivory plaques, possibly of Sicilian origin, which once belonged to the canonry of Sant Feliu. Also, from the same origin and current location is the Homiliary of Beda, a valuable illuminated manuscript, possibly produced at the scriptorium of Ripoll or Vic, which is dated to the second half of the 11th century.

Ivory chest (13th century)
The Homiliary of Beda