Abbey of Notre-Dame de Lure

Abbaye Notre-Dame de Lure / Lura

(Saint-Étienne-les-Orgues, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence)

Notre-Dame de Lure
Notre-Dame de Lure

According to tradition, there was a very ancient monastery at this site, built in a place where Saint Donatus is said to have lived for a period of time in the 5th century, near Saint-Donat-le-Bas. According to this tradition, the first monastery was founded by Saint Mary (Marius, or Maire), the first abbot of Bodon (Saint-Mary, Drôme). Later, that initial foundation would have disappeared due to Saracen incursions.

Notre-Dame de Lure
Notre-Dame de Lure

Beyond this account, it is known that around 1160 monks from the Abbey of Boscodon (Hautes-Alpes) arrived and established a priory, building the church that still stands today. Under the direction of Guigo de Revel, the promoter of the Abbey of Boscodon, the house of Lure gained much notoriety and even founded two more abbeys: Clausonne and Clarecombe, both in the department of Hautes-Alpes.

Despite its geographical situation, which was not ideal due to its isolation and the harsh climate, Lure maintained its activity until the early 14th century, when the Order of Chalais was dissolved. In 1318, Lure passed into the hands of the chapter of the Cathedral of Avignon, after an attempted union with the Dominicans of Aix-en-Provence failed. Finally, it became a rural sanctuary; its assets were sold during the Revolution and later recovered.

Notre-Dame de Lure
Notre-Dame de Lure